2020 Your Vote, Your Future
This page was last updated at 12/1/2020 5:21:59 PM




CandidateVote Count Winner
Marysville JUSD Area 4
Doug Criddle 2,658(X)
Monica Oakes 2,315
Paul Allison 1,771
ANDERSON UNION HIGH
Cindy Trotter-Hogue 7,499
"Butch" Schaefer 7,549
Tom Giles 5,831
Charley Hawkins 5,370
Biggs City Council
John Busch 427
Jerome Squires 366
Stephen M Sherlock 237
Butte County Board of Ed. Trustee 2
Julian Diaz 11,245(X)
Alastair Roughton 7,737
CARD Director
Michael Worley 32,493
Tom Lando 29,916
John B Merz 10,774
Chico City Council Dist. 1
Sean Morgan 4,794(X)
Curtis Pahlka 2,914
Chico City Council Dist. 3
Kami Denlay 4,358(X)
Ann Schwab 2,686
Steven Breedlove 1,546
Chico City Council Dist. 5
Andrew Coolidge 2,175(X)
Lauren Kohler 1,836
Randall Stone 590
Chico City Council Dist. 7
Deepika Tandon 2,997(X)
Rich Ober 2,692
Chico Unified School Dist.
Caitlin M Dalby 22,654
Matt Tennis 21,808
Carrie Kreuger 14,658
Elizabeth "Liz" Griffin 13,159
Linda Hovey 10,241
Michael B Johnson 8,201
Columbia School District
Charles Van Hoosen 2,175
Walter Albert 1,946
Devon Hastings 1,272
Corning City Council
Michele "Shelly" Hargens 1,258
Jose "Chuy" Valerio 1,148
Lisa "Chata" Lomeli 773
Corning Mayor
Robert E. Snow 939(X)
Michael A. Lepeilbet 639
John J. Harrison 490
CUESD Board
Raymond Rodriguez 2,389
Jani Greer-Franer 2,348
Ted Shoemaker 1,818
District 1 Northeast
Doug LaMalfa, (i) [GOP]149,101(X)
Audrey Denney [Dem]119,423
District 1 Redding
Brian Dahle, (i) [GOP]209,790(X)
Pamela Swartz [Dem]158,324
District 3 North Central
John Garamendi, (i) [Dem]127,924(X)
Tamika Hamilton [GOP]94,003
District 3 Yuba City
James Gallagher, (i) [GOP]91,496(X)
James Henson [Dem]59,440
Dunsmuir City Council
Dave Keisler 430
Bruce R. Deutsch 366
Ahmet Tasci 352
Sandra Vaughan 319
Dunsmuir City Treasurer
Mario J. Rubino 453(X)
Dena Marlatt 364
Durham School Board
Ed McLaughlin 1,514
Matthew J Thorpe 1,287
David K Loundermilk 1,244
Jennifer Hightower 1,180
Kathryn J Horn 997
Fort Jones Town Council
Kathye Banks 193
Christian Sherfy 113
Julia Collie-Mason 105
Kaletta Tasem 66
Wendy Lambert 40
Glenn Co. Dist. 1 Supervisor
Grant Carmon 1,146(X)
Richard F Olney 1,074
Gridley City Council
Michael W Farr 1,188
J Angel Calderon 1,077
Catalina Sanchez 1,099
Jessica Ramos-McElroy 956
Raymond Borges 905
Chris Williams 876
Quintin Crye 293
Gridley Unified School Dist. Trustee 1
Cheryl Argetsinger 2,753(X)
Lena Sannar 1,744
Igo-Ono Community Services Director
Charles W. Tucker 142
Alan Tucker 142
John Paul Moore Jr. 107
Michael Spencer 48
Lassen Comm. College Board Area 1
David Trussell 2,551
Cort Cortez 2,247
Tim I Purdy 2,111
Lassen Comm. College Board Area 4
Sandra Jonas 3,903
Shaun Giese 2,751
Lassen Comm. College Board Area 5
Kim Dieter 4,173
Meggin Lewman 2,432
Lassen County District 1 Supervisor
Chris Gallagher 887
Nicholas Mcbride 864
LMUSD Board
Chuck Crossland 742
Jennifer Gruber 292
Trysha Kehoe 253
Kevin Benson, Sr. 243
Marysville City Council
Stuart Gilchrist 2,116
John Dominique Belza 2,141
Michael Ferrini 1,070
Marysville JUSD Trustee Area 3
Alisan Hastey 2,880(X)
Jim Flurry 2,464
Margie Evangelista 673
Marysville JUSD Trustee Area 4
Doug Criddle 2,658(X)
Monica Oakes 2,315
Paul Allison 1,771
Marysville Mayor
Stephanie McKenzie 1,641
Chris Branscum 1,645
Ricky A. Samayoa 1,027
Measure D: El Medio Fire Protection
Yes 853
No 820
Measure E: Chico Dist. Based Elections
Yes 22,055
No 21,912
Measure G: Chico City Council Candidate Eligibility
No 29,236
Yes 16,877
Measure G: Orland Fire Safety Tax
Yes 1,551
No 1,231
Measure G: Trinity Co. Cannabis Tax
Yes 4,293
No 1,801
Measure H: Willows Public Safety Tax
Yes 1,283
No 979
Measure J: Coffee Creek Vol. Fire Dist.
Yes 143
No 11
Measure K: 1/2 Cent Sales Tax
No 3,093
Yes 3,027
Measures H: Trinity Life Support Tax
Yes 4,044
No 1,281
Measures I: Trinity Life Support Tax
Yes 3,779(X)
No 1,445
Montague City Council
Crystal A. Rivera 324
Shelley L. Solis 315
Takeshi Murakami 303
Thomas Hart 257
Ray Fahey 175
Mount Shasta City Council
Tessa Montgomery 1,187
Timothy H. Stearns 941
John Stackfleth 867
Barbara Wagner 692
Betty J. Kreeger 627
Mountain Valley USD
Kenneth Wiley 569
Angela Riggs 447
Sidney Brown 369
Keith Wright 379
N. Yuba Water Director Dist. 1
Douglas J Neilson 187
Andrew A Hill 188(X)
North Yuba Water Director Div. 2
Fred Mitchell 217(X)
Bruce Helft 186
North Yuba Water Director Div. 3
Gary Hawthorne 258(X)
Fred Mitchell 224
Olivehurst PUD Dir. at Large #3
Lacey Nelson 4,600(X)
Mike Morrison 3,075
Orland City Council
Jeffrey Alan Tolley 1,290
Chris Dobbs 1,165
Bruce T. Roundy 1,124
James Paschall, Sr. 886
Salina Edwards 846
Orland Unified School Board Glenn Co.
Jeff Aguiar 3,255
Becky L Brummet 2,664
Jake E. Reimers 2,197
Joe Schykerynec 2,101
Orland Unified School Board
Jeff Aguiar 3,255
Becky L Brummet 2,664
Jake E. Reimers 2,197
Joe Schykerynec 2,101
Oroville City Council
Scott Thomson 2,882
Krysi Riggs 2,547
Janet Goodson 2,549
Bryan Flicker 2,494
Lisa Torres 2,096
Jack Berry 1,403
Bobby O'Reily 1,329
Oroville City Elementary School Dist.
Jessica Anthony 5,109
Sharon Nilsson 4,420
Sean Miller 4,390
K Sandra Barnes 4,611
Mark Grover 3,495
Art Dyce 3,006
Paradise Irrigation Dist. 1
Brian Shaw 1,960(X)
Chris Rehmann 1,405
Paradise Irrigation Dist. 2
Alan C Hinman Jr. 1,698(X)
W.L. "Bill" Kellogg 1,046
Fred R Hayden 547
Paradise Town Council
Greg Bolin 1,566
Rose Tryon 1,446
Steve "Woody" Culleton 1,277
Lucas Bellefeuille 1,067
Melissa Schuster 906
Julian Martinez 752
Mike Zuccolillo 677
Steve Oehler 509
Sam Gronseth 547
John Gillander 570
Greg Mowers 483
Warren Bullock 453
Rachelle McCann 370
Proposition 14 - Medical Research Bonds Fund Stem Cell Research
Yes 5,956,458
No 5,703,501
Proposition 15 - Change Commercial Prop Tax Fund education services
No 6,126,681
Yes 5,726,945
Proposition 16 - End Diversity Ban In government policies
No 6,550,859(X)
Yes 5,145,629
Proposition 17 - Restore Former Felon Vote While paroled after term
Yes 6,982,859(X)
No 4,835,661
Proposition 18 - Allow Age 17 Primary Voters if 18 by next General
No 6,523,877
Yes 5,319,310
Proposition 19-Change Property Tax Rules 55+ disabled wildfires
Yes 5,979,355
No 5,632,992
Proposition 20 - Stricter Parole Sentencing For certain offenses
No 7,212,630(X)
Yes 4,357,711
Proposition 21 - Local Govt Rent Control Expand Authority
No 6,987,373(X)
Yes 4,711,965
Proposition 22 - App-Drivers Not Employees Provide other benefits
Yes 6,872,166(X)
No 4,894,448
Proposition 23 - Dialysis Clinic Standards Set State Requirements
No 7,478,918(X)
Yes 4,214,050
Proposition 24 - Expand Consumer Privacy Limit info business use
Yes 6,498,325(X)
No 5,080,390
Proposition 25 - Approve Replacing Cash Bail Instead access risk
No 6,388,007(X)
Yes 5,135,591
Red Bluff City Council
J.R. Gonzales 2,741
Clay D Parker 2,681
Cody L Strock 1,769
Redding City Council
Mark Mezzano 19,842
Julie Winter 16,087
Jack Munns 15,275
Adam McElvain 15,333
David Robbins 6,242
Monique Welin 2,788
SHASTA COUNTY BOARD OF ED
Jennifer Snider 22,738(X)
Russell K. Hunt 7,195
Shasta County Dist. 4 Supervisor
Patrick Henry Jones 9,863(X)
Steve Morgan 7,953
Shasta Lake City Council
Janice Powell 2,871
Greg Watkins 2,696
Larry J. Farr 1,859
Jim "O.G." Mark 1,284
Shasta-Tehama-Trinity Comm. College Area E
Stephen Bell 9,471(X)
Rayola Pratt 4,807
Shasta-Tehama-Trinity Comm. College Dist
Stephen Bell 9,471(X)
Rayola Pratt 4,807
Spalding Community Services
Larry A Doss 71
Ted Thomas 66
Barbara Willard 47
State Assembly District 1
Megan Dahle, (i) [GOP]98,436
Elizabeth Betancourt [Dem]71,769
Tehama Co. Dist. 5 Supervisor
John Leach 3,040(X)
Jerry Crow 1,574
Thermalito Union Elem. School Dist.
Richard L Meyer 1,815
Tracell Biddle-Lewis 1,740
Jobelle E Lerner 1,480
Trinity Co. Dist. 5 Supervisor
Michael Daniel "Dan" Frazier 488(X)
Jeff Dickey 476
Trinity Co. Public Utilities Dist.
Alex Cousins 2,485
Kelli Grant 2,435
Andrew Johnson 2,319
Thomas Walz 1,937
Kristiana Wright 1,171
Kyle McDonald 1,076
Trinity Life Support Comm. Services Dist.
Serena Brown 3,576
Todd Corbett 3,344
Scott Alvord 3,284
Victor Kormeier 2,492
Carol Minor 2,425
Trustee Butte Valley USD AREA 1
Heather Criss 362
Mark Baldwin 295
Carolyn Field 250
Tulelake City Council
Teresa Williams 82(X)
Bryan Hendricks 80

Weed City Council
Susan Tavalero 404
Bob Hall 381
Mark Mazzoni 345
Brian Palmer 329
Ron Stock 135
Weed Elementary School Board
Deborah Goltz 889
Garrett Greene 670
Caleb J. Cordes 524
Ashley Cavalli 479
Derek J. Dewhurst 370
Wheatland City Council
Pamela Shelton 946
Lisa McIntosh 902
Rick West 859
Wheatland School Trustee
Robin Bogdanoff 1,170
Nikki Crabb 1,157
Rebecca Courtright 824
Kathy Herbert 751
Wheatland Union High School Trustee
Shawndel Meder 3,173
Greg Forest 2,597
Patti Agles 2,166
Brendan McHugh 2,052
Willows City Council
Gary L. Hansen 1,156
Kerri Warren 1,010
Jeff Williams 1,009
Sharon Ponciano 910
Forrest J. Sprague 855
Yreka City Council
Duane Kegg 1,387
Corey Middleton 1,231
Norman Shaskey 1,034
Tryes Cha 997
Steve R. Radford 784
Yreka Union High Governing Board
Mark Zeigler 4,440
Jamie Kimball 4,243
Cheryl Horvath 3,107
Yuba Co. Supervisor Dist. 2
Don Blaser 2,570(X)
Stephen Heter 2,037